Privacy Policy

About us

Spektrix Ltd is a registered company in England and Wales under registration number 6220078.

Spektrix Inc is a subsidiary of Spektrix Ltd based in North America.

There are no other companies in this group.

What data do we collect?

The information that we gather falls broadly into two types:

  1. Information that relates directly to you (e.g. your name and contact details)
  2. Information that does not directly identify you (e.g. your IP address through the placement of cookies).

How do we collect your data?

We collect data when you directly provide us with it, such as when you:

  • Compete any online form on our websites (such as to request pricing information or sign up for our newsletter)
  • Submit your information on any of our publications
  • Provide personal data in conversation with our team
  • Sign up for a Spektrix account with your name and email address.

We also collect data about your interactions with us. For example:

  • When you visit our website, we collect information about how you interact with our content and ads
  • When we send you a mailing we store a record of this, and in the case of emails we keep a record of which ones you have opened and which links you have clicked on.

We may occasionally receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may use third party research companies to provide general information about you, compiled using publicly available data.

How will we use your data?

Situations when we might use your data include:

  • When you have specifically given us consent to do so (e.g. you have requested to receive certain information from us)
  • If we need to do so to fulfil any contractual obligations we may have with you
  • To send you marketing communications when we have a legitimate business interest in doing so (as outlined below)
  • If we are required to do so by law, or if in good faith we believe such action is necessary to comply with the law.

We will never sell your personal information or share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Your data may be processed by employees of our subsidiary company as described above when it is necessary for them to be able to provide you with products or services that you’ve requested.

As is common, we use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. 

How do we store your data?

We will not transfer, process or store your data anywhere that is outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We have appropriate safeguards in place (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. 

We store your data indefinitely so that we can always link new data directly to the record we hold for you. If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or that you would like to remove, you can do so using the contact details below. Any objections you make to any processing of your data will be stored against your record on our systems so that we can comply with your requests.

Marketing communications

If you provide us with personal information (such as name, email address, mailing address, telephone), or have done so in the past, via our websites, our publications or in conversation with our team we may use that information to send you updates on our latest company news, product updates and blog content, or to contact you to learn more about your organization. We only send communications where we believe your business has a genuine interest in receiving them.

You can always opt out of these communications. To tell us your contact preferences, please contact us at marketing@spektrix.com. To opt out of any email communications from us, please click the "unsubscribe" link at the foot of the email in question.

If you’re a Spektrix client, we send you product updates, important system information, tips and tricks and notifications via email. We strongly recommend that you stay opted in to these communications, but if you would like to opt out you can do so using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

What are your data protection rights?

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us if you wish to make a request.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer to make websites work and collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?

We use HTTP cookies to provide various functionality. 

Mandatory cookies:

The following cookies are built into the frameworks that the website is built upon, and therefore are required for it to function correctly.

  • The website is based around the Expression Engine CMS, which stores information for authentication/authorisation. More information.
  • Typekit by Adobe uses cookies to help ensure our site is displayed correctly on your device. More information.
  • A ‘Cookie consent’ cookie is used so our site remembers your previous cookie choices.

Optional cookies:

The following cookies are used to add functionality, but are not required for the website to function:

  • Google Analytics collects traffic information surrounding website visits. It tracks details such as number of visits, length of visit, search engine used etc. More information.
  • YouTube players are embedded within the website, and these track information about the video being viewed. More information.
  • Wistia players are embedded within the website, and these track information about the video being viewed. More information. 
  • Zendesk powers our helpdesk system. Our support rating system may set a cookie to track unique users through the site. More information.
  • HubSpot powers our marketing campaigns and collects information about site visitors so we can determine the success of campaigns. More information. 
  • Drift powers the chatbot on our website and collects information about site visitors. More information.
  • Vidyard players are embedded within the site, and these track information about the video being viewed. More information.
  • AdRoll cookies are used to help display relevant advertising to site users. More information.
  • Facebook cookies are used within the site to help display relevant advertising to site users. More information.
  • LinkedIn cookies are used within the site to help display relevant advertising to site users. More information.
  • Twitter cookies are used within the site to help display relevant advertising to site users. More information.

How to manage your cookies

  • You can opt out of all Google Analytics cookies using the add-on here.
  • You can opt out of all Adroll group cookies and associated advertising platforms here

In addition, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. If you remove certain cookies from your browser, this may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

Where we provide links to websites of other organizations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organization processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate. If we update our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page.

This privacy policy was last updated in September 2019.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us: marketing@spektrix.com 

 

How to contact the appropriate authorities

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address: 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113